Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-BODM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184595

Date:Monday 8 September 2008
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BODM
MSN: 28-7305519
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clutton Hill Farm Airstrip, 5 nm WSW of Bath, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clutton Hill Farm, 5nm WSW of Bath, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08-09-2008 when crashed at Clutton Hill Farm Airstrip, 5 nautical miles West-South-West of Bath, Somerset. No injuries were sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"G-BODM made an approach to land on a wet grass runway with a wind forecast to be 5 knots from the left. Just after touching down, a gust of wind, considered by the pilot to be significantly in excess of the forecast, caused G-BODM to weathercock to the left. The aircraft drifted towards the left side of the runway despite the application of full right rudder and the left wingtip struck the end of a hedge.

The pilot reported that he was unable to regain directional control following the initial weathercock because the grass was wet".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to left wingtip". Presumably, the damage was enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BODM was cancelled by the CAA on 10-12-2010 (some two years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/09/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423035840f0b61346000c89/Piper_PA-28-180_Cherokee__G-BODM_01-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BODM
3. http://www.cluttonairfield.co.uk/
4. https://planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=533232