Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-BNGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184599

Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BNGC
MSN: 0224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kings Hill Farm, Old Warden, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Old Warden, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:Kings Hill Farm, Old Warden, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-08-1990 when crashed at Kings Hill Farm, Old Warden, Bedfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot in command was carrying out a Flight Check on the holder of Private Pilots Licence (Helicopters) (PPL(H)). Three touchdowns had already been made during practice forced landing exercises in a field near Old Warden. The landing surface was reported to be firm level turf.

During the fourth Practice Forced Landing, the pilot in command undertook to demonstrate a 'run on' landing. The touchdown appeared to be 'light', but, as the aircraft was sliding over the ground at about 10 knots, the front (upturned) section of the right hand skid appeared to detach, allowing the skid to dig into the ground. The aircraft rotated out of control, and came to rest on its right hand side

The battery master switch and fuel were turned off, and the crew evacuated through the left hand (upper) door, having sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but there was no fire"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantially damaged". Presumably, the damage was enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BNGC was cancelled by the CAA on 05-11-1990

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f63b40f0b6134600062d/Robinson_R22__G-BNGC_01-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNGC
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14634