| Date: | Wednesday 17 February 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A188B AGwagon |
| Owner/operator: | KNA Aviação Agrícola Ltda |
| Registration: | PR-NAS |
| MSN: | 18801184T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm in Cruz Alta, Rio Grande do Sul -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Farm in Cruz Alta, Rio Grande do Sul |
| Destination airport: | Farm in Cruz Alta, Rio Grande do Sul |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, engaged in spraying a soy bean field, crashed and flipped over after contacting high tension wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2016/02/aviao-cai-sobre-cabos-de-alta-tensao-ao-pulverizar-lavoura-no-rs.html http://redirect.diariosm.com.br/rs/geral-policia/noticia/2016/02/aviao-agricola-bate-em-fios-de-alta-tensao-em-cruz-alta-4977448.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Media: