Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36 TE603, Saturday 8 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36
Owner/operator:Letecký pluk 24 ČsL
Registration: TE603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bayreuth Army Airfield, Bindlach /Goldkronach. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Lichtfield, Staffordshire (UK)
Destination airport:ČsL Plzeň - Bory (ČSR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TE603: Took off for a ferry flight. 08/02/1947
They had an engine trouble during the flight. Emergency landing in Bayreuth airfield.
Crew:
pplk. Vlastimil VESELÝ DFC (pilot) ČsL - Ok
kpt. Karel JUCHELKA (nav.) ČsL - Ok

Sources:

1.M.Pajer Křídla pro vítězství a obnovu