| Date: | Thursday 18 February 2016 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | BBK Aircraft LLC |
| Registration: | N705RP |
| MSN: | 70305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1032 hours |
| Engine model: | Mattituck TMX-O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tavernaero Park Airport (FA81), Tavernier, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | FA81 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Pinkston built RV-7, clipped powerlines and a vehicle during a landing attempt near Tavernaero Park Airport (FA81). The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.local10.com/news/small-plane-crashes-upon-landing-at-tavernaero-park-airport ttp://www.jetphotos.net/photo/7292094 Location