This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 May 1983 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-236B |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BDXB |
| MSN: | 21239/302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 229 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Johannesburg International Airport, Johannesburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg International Airport, Johannesburg, South Africa (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Jomo Kenyatta International Airport, Nairobi, Kenya (NBO/HKJK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged 11 Mau 1983 in a groubd incident at Johannesburg International Airport, Johannesburg, South Africa. An engine fire occurred while on the ground. During the evacuation several of the slides failed to deploy or were damaged and unusable. Seventeen passengers and two crew were injured, six seriously.
Sources:
1. World Airline Accident Summary, volume 2 (Civil Aviation Authority, CAP 479), p. 12/83; Aviation Week & Space Technology, 18 July 1983, p.35.
2. AAIB Final report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/548ad76a40f0b602410002b8/Boeing_747-B_G-BDXB_02-84.pdf 3.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-747-200-g-bdxb-british-airways/3x8l4r 4.
https://en-gb.facebook.com/planemadnews/posts/ex-british-airways-boeing-747-236-g-bdxb-can-still-be-seen-in-xiamen-was-withdra/391500531196576/ Media:
Boeing 747-236B G-BDXB on 16 December 2012