This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 February 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Xiamen Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2763 |
| MSN: | 41543/343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Nanchang, Jiangxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Destination airport: | Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Xiamen Airlines flight MF8106, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, diverted to Nanchang Changbei International Airport, China, after the flight crew shut down the nr.2 engine in flight.
The flight originated from Beijing-Capital Airport at 19:46 hours local time. En route to Xiamen, the airplane experienced oil pressure issues in the nr.2 GEnx engine. The flight crew shut down the engine and diverted to Nanchang were a safe landing was made at 22:00 hours.
The aircraft was still on the ground at Nanchang by February 19.
The engine problem was subsequently fixed by technicians from Xiamen Airlines.
Sources:
http://auto.hexun.com/2016-02-18/182307057.html http://www.chinaaviationdaily.com/news/50/50935.html https://www.sohu.com/a/323919802_306696 Media: