Incident Boeing 737-958ER (WL) 4X-EHA, Friday 19 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 February 2016
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-958ER (WL)
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-EHA
MSN: 41552/4632
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-900ER, operating El Al Flight LY338, sustained damage to the left hand winglet in a pushback incident at
gate G02 at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport, the Netherlands.
Flight 338 was being pushed back for departure to Tel Aviv, Israel, when the winglet contacted a blast fence. The winglet sustaained a large horizontal tear.
Consequently, the flight was cancelled.

Sources:

http://www.at5.nl/artikelen/152941/vliegtuig-el-al-botst-tijdens-taxin-tegen-hek-op-schiphol
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/25233662/__El_Al_kist_breekt_vleugel__.html

Location

Images:

Media: