Incident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV ZP-TRG, Wednesday 17 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-TRG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santiago del Estero, Pellegrini -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was engaged in an illegal flight transporting drugs (250 kilos of marijuana).
The plane crashed after a technical malfunction. One person was arrested, one occupant fled the scene.

Sources:

https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.lanacion.com.ar%2F1872138-santiago-del-estero-avioneta-cargada-con-marihuana-cayo-cuando-intentaba-aterrizar
https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.abc.com.py%2Fnacionales%2Fcayo-avioneta-paraguaya-con-marihuana-1454407.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f-RwZsLaSao