ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184631
Last updated: 28 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-AUG-1990 |
Time: | 10:50 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Humberside Police Flying Club |
Registration: | G-ATHG |
C/n / msn: | 15061719 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Riding of Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Riding of Yorkshire (EGNB) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-08-1990 at Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Riding of Yorkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft started its take off roll on a grass strip, and during this roll, the aircraft crossed a tarmac runway. The nose was felt to rise slightly, and the nose wheel assembly detached from the aircraft. The nose of the aircraft then lowered, and the nose leg dug into the grass, bringing the aircraft to a halt
The nose leg was found to have been folded back under the aircraft, and the damage sustained was consistent with the nose wheel striking the edge of a tarmac runway."
Damage sustained to the airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to nose leg and propeller". Presumably, the damage sustained was enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ATHG was cancelled by the CAA on 29-04-1991 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f63840f0b6134600062b/Cessna_150F__G-ATHG_12-90.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ATHG Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |