Accident Hughes 369HS G-OAIM, Friday 31 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 1990
Time:09:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OAIM
MSN: 450728S
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Felsted, 1/2 nm SW of Graunt Court, Raynes, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Graunt Court, Raynes, Essex
Destination airport:Battersea Heliport (EGLW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
"About 1 min 14 sec. after take-off from Raynes, Essex, while the pilot was talking to Stansted ATC, he suddenly broke off and then reported that he was 'force landing'. The aircraft crashed in a field shortly after this, impacting the ground with a very high rate of descent and little forward speed. There was no fire.

The subsequent investigation discovered that the 'B' nut which secures the compressor delivery pressure sensing (PC) pipe to the elbow fitting at the compressor discharge casing was undone and the pipe had separated from the elbow. A major leak in the PC air pipe work would be expected to cause the engine to run down to idle."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ea9ce5274a131700001b/Hughes_369_HS__G-OAIM_02-91.pdf
CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OAIM
http://www.mdhelicopters.com/support/pdf/documents/destroyed_aircraft_list_2012.pdf
https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/6596482747