Accident Hughes 369D D-HBIR, Thursday 1 February 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1990
Time:09:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Deutscher Helicopter Dienst (DHD)
Registration: D-HBIR
MSN: 790538D
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dahn -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dahn
Destination airport:Dahn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control of the helicopter was lost at the start of a crop spreading run. The helicopter crashed and was destroyed. The accident was attributed to tail rotor failure due to a 'fatigue fracture of the tail rotor connection bolt'.

Sources:

1. WAAS
FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik 1973-1992
BUF 3X019-0/90
3. http://www.airframes.org/reg/dhbir