| Date: | Tuesday 25 September 1990 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Scheibe SF 25B Falke |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BRRC |
| MSN: | 46113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marchington Airfield, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Marchington Airfield, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Marchington Airfield, Staffordshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-09-1990 when wrecked in a heavy landing at Marchington Airfield, Staffordshire.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft extensively damaged". As a result, the registration G-BRRC was cancelled by the CAA on 21-12-1990 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f12fe5274a131400034f/Scheibe_SF25B__G-BRRC_12-90.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRRC 