Accident Cessna 340 N888HB, Saturday 16 July 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Agni Aviation
Registration: N888HB
MSN: 340-0101
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jakkur lake, Bangalore -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane had a technical failure and crashed into the lake. Both pilots were injured.

Sources:

https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/damaged-cessna-340-airplane-belonging-to-agni-aviation-lies-news-photo/53247770