Incident Cessna U206F N1803Q, Tuesday 28 October 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1803Q
MSN: U20602927
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2027 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grand Ledge, Micjigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Ledge (4DO)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo (KAZO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failed during initial climb. Inspection found water in left tank. Pilot changed to left tank after run-up and before takeoff Pilot stated he drained the right tank but could not remember checking the left tank.

Sources:

NTSB and personal notes