| Date: | Saturday 20 February 2016 |
| Time: | 11:08 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Lion Air |
| Registration: | PK-LFG |
| MSN: | 35680/1981 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL) |
| Destination airport: | Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lion Air flight JT263, a Boeing 737-900ER, suffered a nosewheel runway excursion incident after landing at Surabaya-Juanda Airport, Indonesia.
The aircraft, operating on a flight from Balikpapan, received clearance for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to runway 10. While the aircraft was passing 600 feet, the autopilot and auto throttle disengaged and the pilot flew manually.
While the aircraft on final approach, ATC noticed that the visibility decreased to 1,000 meters. On short final, the captain noticed that the first officer, who was Pilot Flying, had difficulty in control the aircraft and assisted the him to correct the approach profile.
At 11:07, the aircraft landed on runway 10 at aproximately 552 meters from the beginning runway with a speed 9 knots above the target. After touched down, the thrust reverser levers could not be selected as the thrust levers were not in idle position, the spoiler deployment delayed for about 10 seconds and the brake pressure increased 9 seconds after touch down.
The aircraft overran and stopped with the nose wheel at approximately one meter out of the pavement. No one was injured. There was no damage to the aircraft or to property and environment.
Runway dimension is 9843 x 148 feet / 3000 x 45 meters.
The investigation concluded the contributing factors to this accident are:
- The difficulty to control the aircraft and deteriorating weather did not trigger firm action resulted in the combination of lack of communication and leadership.
- The combination of prolong touchdown, delay in spoiler deployment, thrust levers not at idle position, and late of brake application had affected the landing distance
METAR:
Weather about the incident time (11:08 LT / 04:08 UTC)
WARR 200330Z VRB04KT 7000 RA BKN016 FEW018CB 30/25 Q1012
WARR 200400Z 11004KT 030V170 6000 TSRA BKN016 FEW018CB 28/25 Q1012
WARR 200430Z 14006KT 060V210 7000 -TSRA SCT018 FEW020CB 27/23 Q1011
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gerryairways.com/index.php/alerts/latest/alert-lion-air-lni263-overrun-at-surabaya-runway-closed/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-lfg/ http://industri.bisnis.com/read/20160220/98/521032/lion-air-jt-263-balikpapan-surabaya-tergelincir-di-surabaya Location
Images:

Photo: NTSC

Photo: NTSC