This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 November 1967 |
| Time: | c. 11:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Transair S.A. Neuchâtel |
| Registration: | HB-GDM |
| MSN: | TE-431 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Creux du Cerf/15 km N LSGG -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Linate (09:20) |
| Destination airport: | LSGN/Neuchatel |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain.
At 11:45 the plane vanished from Geneva Radar. It had made an IFR-approach to LSGG and was to proceed VFR to LSGN. The plane was found 21.11. at 21:30 LOC in a fog covered wood.
Sources:
La Stampa 21 November 1967, p5
Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne, No 270, 20.11.1967, p. 3
Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne, No 271, 21.11.1967, p. 3
Tribune de Lausanne, No 326, 22.11.1967, p.9
Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne, No 272, 22.11.1967, p. 3