This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 January 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes OH-6A Cayuse |
| Owner/operator: | A Troop, 7th Sqn 17th Cavalry Rgt US Army |
| Registration: | 66-7832 |
| MSN: | 0146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pleiku Province, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Assigned to A Troop, 7th Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment "Ruthless Riders" from November 1967 to January 1968. Destroyed when shot down by small arms fire 22-01-1968 at Pleiku Province, South Vietnam. One crew killed (SP4 Dale S. Puishis); other two crerwmembers injured
Sources:
1.
http://armyaircrews.com/cayuse_2.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html 