Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Saturday 20 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:432nd WG USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kandahar airfield -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KDH / OAKN
Destination airport:KDH / OAKN
Narrative:
The military drone crashed on the airfield. The cause is under investigation but hostile fire was not a factor.

The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board findings were publicly released on 13th April, 2017.
The US $ 12.3 million aircraft crashed short of the runway during a simulated flame-out approach. The board ruled the cause as pilot error - specifically setting the power too low and then failing to recognise the aircraft entering a too steep descent path during the approach.

Sources:

https://www.ibtimes.co.uk/us-drone-crashes-southern-afghan-province-kandahar-1545094
https://www.acc.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/1150521/mq-9a-accident-investigation-released/
https://www.afcent.af.mil/News/Article/670175/mq-9-crashes-in-afghanistan/
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2017/04/14/investigators-pilot-overconfidence-led-to-reaper-crash-in-afghanistan/
Air Forces Monthly (April 2016) / Scramble (#442)