Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-5059, Saturday 18 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-5059
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Maplestead, near Braintrree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing after flame-out. Skidded for about 500 yards across a field into a hedge. Pilot Major Douglas D. Stewart (35) escaped serious injuries.

Sources:

1. http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02707/8
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html