Other Monnett Sonerai II-LT 19-4697, Saturday 20 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 February 2016
Time:c. 17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II-LT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-4697
MSN: 1042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:The Oaks Airfield (YOAS), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was overthrown and severely damaged in a storm at The Oaks airfield (YOAS) 7 NM SW of Camden, New South Wales. A reported five aircraft were damaged during the event.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/9newsaus
https://www.9news.com.au/wild-weather/2016/02/20/17/04/severe-thunderstorm-warning-issued-for-very-dangerous-storms-south-west-of-sydney
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/02/21/07/35/storms-in-sydney-overnight-destroy-at-least-six-light-planes
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt

Location

Media: