Accident Beechcraft SNB (C-45) , Thursday 4 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 December 1958
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anacostia NAS/Washington, DC
Destination airport:Cherry Point, NC
Narrative:
Twin engines Navy Beechcraft crashed into Potomac River near 14th Street Bridge and sank. Possible came in for landing during return five minutes after take-off.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02751/4
San Bernardino Sun 5 December 1958, p3
La Nacion 5 December 1958, p53