This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 December 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 247D |
| Owner/operator: | Rutas Aéreas Panameñas (RAPSA) |
| Registration: | HP-231 |
| MSN: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Changuinola (CHX) -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Paitilla via Bocas del Toro |
| Destination airport: | Changuinola (CHX/MPCH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Made wheels-up landing after one hour circling to lower a wheel. Pilot Cap Manuel Niño and a number of passengers unhurt.
Sources:
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02763/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 February 1946 |
XA-DOM |
Servicio Aéreo Panini |
0 |
5 km from México-City (MEX) |
 |
unk |