This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 February 2016 |
| Time: | c. 17:25 |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 19-8208 |
| MSN: | N422 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | The Oaks Airfield (YOAS), NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | The Oaks Airfield (YOAS), NSW |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was overthrown and severely damaged in a storm at The Oaks Airfield (YOAS), 7 NM SW of Camden, New South Wales. A reported five aircraft were damaged during the event.
Sources:
https://www.9news.com.au/wild-weather/2016/02/20/17/04/severe-thunderstorm-warning-issued-for-very-dangerous-storms-south-west-of-sydney https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/02/21/07/35/storms-in-sydney-overnight-destroy-at-least-six-light-planes http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/3347 Location