Accident Auster T.7 WE613, Tuesday 10 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1956
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:656 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE613
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seqa, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taiping, Malaya
Destination airport:Seqa, Malaya
Narrative:
Swung into a ditch during a forced landing on a road at Seqa, Malaya after the engine cut.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://austerhg.org/gallery/main.php?g2_itemId=1633
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4320
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20130106104126/http://www.656squadron.org:80/galleries/1907%201952-55%20Benta%20-%20Taiping%20KM/index.html