Incident Hughes 369HS N9138F, Sunday 15 April 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 April 1990
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Neveri Inc
Registration: N9138F
MSN: 330458S
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:10242 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Junction, Kimble County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kimble County Airport, Junction, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard and rolled over at Junction, Texas, during a forced landing after an engine flame out and auto-rotation. The pilot had planned the ferry flight for a distance of 162 nautical miles instead of the actual 258 nautical miles. No weather briefing was obtained prior to departure. During the flight he encountered fog and low ceilings which required a precautionary landing.

After the fog cleared, he took off, 'flew around for 20 minutes' and then proceeded on course. However, the pilot encountered head winds and was forced to stop and add fuel at local ranches twice. At the first, he fuelled with a mixture of diesel and auto-gas and at the second he fuelled with auto-gas only. After take-off from the second refuelling site, the engine flamed out at about 200 feet agl. Fuel samples taken from the helicopter were found to be 10% jet-A and 90 percent auto-gas, not the 2:1 ratio of jet-auto-gas specified in the engine maintenance manual.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The pilot's inadequate execution of the auto-rotation following an engine failure which resulted from his failure to refuel the helicopter with the proper grade of fuel when he ran short during the flight.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW90LA095 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=25d0f2ac-4f23-4d49-ba92-70356cacf6f3
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9138F
3. WAAS