This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 April 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 500D (369D) |
| Owner/operator: | Helifly Schiessel und Wesemann GmbH |
| Registration: | OE-KXZ |
| MSN: | 300689D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Freistad, North of Linz -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 16-04-1990 when the helicopter reportedly 'spun and crashed in woods' at Freistad, north of Linz, Austria. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/h369d.php 