This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 February 2016 |
| Time: | c. 18:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-3P6ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N156DL |
| MSN: | 25354/406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 237 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Izu peninsula, Shizuoka prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok/Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS), Thailand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines' flight 283 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Bangkok/Suvarnabhumi, Thailand diverted to Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan due to low pressure of the cockpit crew oxygen bottle while flying over Izu peninsula, Japan. The plane made a safe landing on KIX at 19:12 JST (10:12 UTC). According to the Flightradar24.com record, the plane restarted from KIX at 24:43 JST toward BKK.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160221-00000048-asahi-soci
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 October 2009 |
N156DL |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
E of Uruguay |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 7 June 2019 |
N156DL |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
NRT-PDX |
 |
non |
| Phone Lithium battery thermal event |