This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 February 2016 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-524 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | UTAir |
| Registration: | VP-BXO |
| MSN: | 27314/2566 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Moscow -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Kogalym International Airport (KGP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A UTAir Boeing 737, operating flight UT445 to Kogalym, returned to land at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport following a loss of cabin pressure.
The aircraft took off at 07:22 UTC (10:22 local) and climbed to an altitude of 32675 feet. One minute after reaching this altitude, the aircraft entered a rapid descent to FL100, while turning back to Vnukovo.
A safe landing was made at 08:07 UTC (11:07 local).
Sources:
https://ria.ru/incidents/20160222/1378688472.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bxo/ Images: