Accident Aeromere F-8L Falco III D-ENSI, Sunday 28 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 1968
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromere F-8L Falco III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ENSI
MSN: 231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Saint-Louis -   Senegal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villa Cissneros
Destination airport:Saint-Louis (Senegal)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on approach to St. Louis, Senegal. Last radio contact 21:15, 20 minutes before arrivel. Rudolf Rost (35) and Heinz Grützner (37) on flight along northwest coast of Africa. Never found.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Hamburger Abendblatt 21 September 1968
Borkener Zeitung 13 March 1968, p8