Accident Mainair Sports Gemini Flash IIA G-MWEI, Thursday 1 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 1990
Time:16:45
Type:Mainair Sports Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Robert Edward Price
Registration: G-MWEI
MSN: 779-0290-7-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:½ nm north east of Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire
Destination airport:Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-11-1990 when crashed into trees on approach to land at the aircraft owner's private airstrip at Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire. Aircraft came down ½ nautical miles north east of the airstrip, and the pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "trike destroyed and wing severely damaged". As a result, the registration G-MWEI was cancelled by the CAA, but only belatedly, almost six years later, on 07-08-1996

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eac9ed915d1371000027/Mainair_Sports_Gemini_Flash_IIA__G-MWEI_12-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cleobury_Mortimer