Accident Auster T.7 WE598, Friday 10 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1958
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:653 Sqn AAC
Registration: WE598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Episkopi -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Episkopi, Cyprus
Narrative:
Written off: The pilot applied the brakes five yards after touchdown at Episkopi, Cyprus. He applied full power as the aircraft swung to port, but it continued to swing. He shut off power and the aircraft came to rest off the air strip

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4300
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm