Other Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 VT-TSK, Tuesday 1 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:Kalyan Jewellers India Pvt. Ltd
Registration: VT-TSK
MSN: 50000238
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Chennai International Airport (MAA/VOMM) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was exposed to water during heaving floodings at the airport, repaired and frd to USA as N964M 28.11.17.

Sources:

http://smartinvestor.business-standard.com/market/story-367690-storydet-Chennai_calamity_Flood_ravaged_corporate_jets_to_cost_insurers_Rs_500_cr.htm
http://www.fwdlife.in/kalyan-jewellers-acquires-private-jet

SpeedNews 01.12.17

Location