Accident Antonov An-12 , Saturday 2 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Erzsébetváros/Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Budapest
Destination airport:Cairo
Narrative:
Transport crashed onto houses in south-east suburb of Budapest. Crew and two on ground killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 4 December 1967, p13
http://war.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=114