Other Piaggio P.180 Avanti II VT-TSR, Tuesday 1 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VT-TSR
MSN: 1167
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Chennai International Airport (MAA/VOMM) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Chennai International Airport (VOMM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was damaged beyond repair after being submerged under water during heavy floodings.

Sources:

http://smartinvestor.business-standard.com/market/story-367690-storydet-Chennai_calamity_Flood_ravaged_corporate_jets_to_cost_insurers_Rs_500_cr.htm#.VswA0P32Zfx
https://www.mclarens.com/auctions/ain160010/

Location