Accident Boeing 737-846 (WL) JA322J, Tuesday 23 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2016
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-846 (WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA322J
MSN: 35351/3002
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Japan Airlines flight JL3512 was evacuated on a taxiway at Sapporo-New Chitose Airport, Japan after the no.2 engine began emitting smoke.
The aircraft was pushed back from stand 15 at 14:34 JST. Subsequently engines no.2 and 1 were started and the aircraft began taxing. However heavy snowfall forced the plane back to a gate. While moving towards stand 20, about 15:06,
smoke entered the cabin and a tailpipe fire occurred on engine no.2.
The aircraft was evacuated. One passenger was seriously injured (broken thoracic vertebrae) and two passengers were slightly injured during the evacuation.

It appears that extreme snowfall caused ice on the fan blades and in the LPC (Low Pressure Chamber) of both engines, obstructing the air flow. Oil from the bearing sump was discharged, entering the cabin recirculation system and engine no. 2 tail pipe. This caused a mist in the aircraft cabin and ignition of oil in the hot tail pipe, causing flames.

METAR:

The weather data at the time of the accident (15:05 JST/06:05 UTC):
RJCC 230630Z 34009KT 1400 R01L/0650V0900D R01R/0700V0900D -SHSN FEW003 BKN006 BKN009 M01/M01 Q1015 RMK 1ST003 5ST006 7ST009 A2999 3000NW
RJCC 230627Z 33009KT 1000 R01L/0650V0900D R01R/0700V0900N -SHSN VV004 M01/M01 Q1015 RMK A2999
RJCC 230625Z 32009KT 0400 R01L/0750V0900N R01R/0800N SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q1015 RMK A2999
RJCC 230622Z 32009KT 0300 R01L/0800N R01R/0800N SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q1015 RMK A2999
RJCC 230621Z 32009KT 0300 R01L/0750N R01R/0800N SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q1015 RMK A2999
RJCC 230615Z 34008KT 0300 R01L/0750N R01R/0700V1500N SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q1015 RMK A2999
RJCC 230613Z 34009KT 0300 R01L/0700V1000N R01R/0700V1500D +SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q1015 RMK A2999
RJCC 230606Z 33013KT 0300 R01L/0800V1800D R01R/1000VP1800D +SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q1015 RMK A2999
(15:06 JST/06:06 UTC, wind 330 degrees 13 knots, visibility 300m, RVR runway 01L variable between 800m and 1800m downward, runway 01R variable between 1000m and 1800m downward, heavy showers of snow, vertical visibility 300 feet, temperature -1 degree Celsius, dew point -1 degree Celsius, QNH 1015 hPa, 29.99 INS)
RJCC 230603Z 33015KT 0300 R01L/1000VP1800D R01R/1200VP1800D +SHSNGS VV003 M01/M01 Q1015 RMK A2999 SNOW PELLETS
RJCC 230600Z 32016KT 0200 R01L/1300VP1800D R01R/1300VP1800U SHSNGS VV002 M01/M01 Q1015 RMK A2999 SNOW PELLETS
RJCC 230549Z 34009KT 0200 R01L/1300VP1800D R01R/1600VP1800N SHSN VV003 M00/M01 Q1015 RMK A2998
RJCC 230541Z 35006KT 0900 R01L/P1800N R01R/P1800N SHSN VV008 02/M01 Q1015 RMK A2998
RJCC 230538Z 08005KT 350V120 1500 R01L/P1800N R01R/P1800N -SHSN FEW008 BKN015 02/M02 Q1015 RMK 1ST008 7CU015 A2998 9999E-SE
RJCC 230535Z 09005KT 2300 -SHSN FEW010 BKN015 02/M01 Q1015 RMK 1ST010 7CU015 A2998 9999E-S
RJCC 230530Z 10006KT 4900 -SHSN FEW010 BKN015 02/M02 Q1015 RMK 1ST010 7CU015 A2998 9999E-SW
RJCC 230500Z 12004KT 030V190 9999 -SHSN FEW010 BKN015 BKN025 02/M02 Q1015 RMK 1ST010 5CU015 7CU025 A2998

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASJ2R55LPJ2RIIPE02C.html
http://news.joins.com/article/19617702
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160223-00050151-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160223-00010003-doshin-soci_
http://web.archive.org/web/20160226051307/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20160223/k10010419081000.html
https://www.jal.co.jp/en/info/dom/160223.html
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2016/02/24/07323205.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2025 JA322J Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) non
Misaligned or wrong runway/taxiway takeoff

Location

Images:

Photo: JTSB