Accident ICP Super Bingo unreg., Saturday 20 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 2016
Time:c. 15:00
Type:ICP Super Bingo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dadu River, 21 km south of Taichung Airport (RMQ-RCMQ) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ICP Super Bingo ultralight made a forced landing on a dry riverbed approximately 21 km south from Taichung Airport at around 03:00PM. The airplane was destroyed by the impact. According to witnesses, two people aboard left the vehicle by themselves after the forced landing.
The aircraft had suffered a as loss of power, an investigation showed.

The ultralight was not permitted to use the airspace at the time of the accident. Furthermore, there was no approved airfield for ultralight aircraft nearby. The pilot and passenger left the scene after the occurrence and could not be identified. The ultralight had no inspection certificate and did not belong to any approved ultralight vehicle activity association. The occurrence was a violation of regulations related to ultralight vehicles.

Sources:

https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=737
https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=784
http://www.icpaviazione.it/?page_id=256&lang=en