Fuel exhaustion Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5199, Friday 2 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: N5199
MSN: UL-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 6 miles off Blyth, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson N5199/M: Took off for a Maritime Convoy patrol flight off the British coast. 02/02/1940
Both engines failed in flight due to fuel exhaustion.. The pilot attempted to ditch the aircraft some 10 km off Blyth. The aircraft sank after 45 minutes and all four crewmen were rescued a minesweeper 6 miles off Blyth, Northumberland.
Crew:
F/O JOHNSON (pilot) RAF: Safe.
P/O LAMBERT (pilot) RAF: Safe.
AC2 (808308) George Edward LUMLEY (WOp/AF) RAF: Injured.
Cpl.YOUNG (AG) RAF: Safe.

Sources:

1.http://web.archive.org/web/20090520054929/http://www.bbc.co.uk:80/ww2peopleswar/stories/70/a423307
2.ORB 608 Sqn RAF