Accident Auster T.7 WE608, Monday 30 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 1956
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:1900 Flt RAF
Registration: WE608
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tolo Channel -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shatin, New Terrortories, Hong Kong
Destination airport:Kai Tak, Hong Kong (HKG/VHKG)
Narrative:
Throttle linkage failed and engine lost power: ditched into the Tolo Channel, Hong Kong.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4300
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sha_Tin_Airfield