Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LQ-CFI, Sunday 21 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 2016
Time:21:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Policía de la Provincia de Córdoba
Registration: LQ-CFI
MSN: 4940
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Uritorco -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Córdoba International Airport
Destination airport:Cerro Uritorco
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while attempting a landing in the Uritorco mountains.
The occupants were injured. The helicopter overturned and caught fire. A video of the accident suggests the blades could have brushed against the mountain.
At the time of the accident the helicopter operated on a rescue flight for a paraglider pilot who had suffered multiple fractures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/34552-16.pdf

https://tn.com.ar/sociedad/cordoba-impactante-asi-se-precipito-el-helicoptero-que-quiso-rescatar-un-bailarin-de-showmatch_654296
http://jiaac.gob.ar/files/34552/2016.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-de-controle-en-vol-stationnaire-lors-dune-operation-de-secours-collision-avec-le-sol/

Location