Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-619, Friday 8 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 July 1949
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:3 AD RAAF
Registration: A52-619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Archerfield, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Archerfield, QLD
Destination airport:RAAF Amberley, QLD
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-619 (ex.RG130): Took off at 16:00 hrs for day training flight. 08/07/1949
Engine trouble during take off. The pilot attempted to return. Crash landing at 16:10hrs.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.435879) Thomas Ernest Ellis POOLE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.9337) Jack Gordon McLAUCHLAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm
3.ORB 3 AD RAAF