Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI HS-IAE, Wednesday 24 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2016
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:International Aviation College
Registration: HS-IAE
MSN: D4.323
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:4203 hours
Engine model:Technify TA-125-02-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Na Nai subdistrict, Phon Sawan district, Nakhon Phanom -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom Airport
Destination airport:Nakhon Phanom Airport
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI crash-landed at a cassava plantation during a training flight.

When returning to Nakhon Phanom Airport, the aircraft reported over PAPA reporting point to the air traffic controller at 10:34 am and requested touch and go training on runway 15. The student pilot was instructed to practice a forced landing and takeoff at Nakhon Phanom Airport before contacting the air traffic controller to go to a training area at the east of the airport at an altitude of approximately 3,000 feet.
When arriving in the area, the instructor pilot demonstrated a Vertical S maneuver by reducing engine power and descend to 2,500 feet using a rate of descent of 500 feet per minute in the same direction. As the aircraft approaching 2,500 feet, the instructor pilot increased engine power to level off and climb to 3,000 feet. But the engine's power kept reducing, the instructor pilot corrected the problem by moving the power lever forward and back, but the engine did not respond. As a result, informing the air traffic controller of the emergency situation (MAYDAY) and requesting to return to the airport to make an emergency landing by turning left toward the final of runway 15. However, the aircraft did not reach runway 15 and made an emergency landing outside the airport at the cassava plantation, Na Nai subdistrict, Phon Sawan district, Nakhon Phanom province, with a distance from runway 15 of approximately 3 nautical miles.
The aircraft was completely destroyed. Both the instructor pilot and the student pilot were safe.

Causes
This accident was caused by an aircraft engine malfunction. Because of deterioration of the fibre layer within the Turbo- charger Hose. The Fibre layers separated, with some becoming stuck inside the intercooler and others collapsing to block the flow of air into the engine. As the cross sectional area of the Turbo- charger Hose was decreased, causing the engine to lose power (not responding to the engine's power lever). The instructor pilot made an emergency landing outside the airport, which resulted in the accident.

Contributing Factors
1/ Nakhon Phanom University International Aviation College did comply with MSB No. D4-075 and D4-088 to inspect for defects and replace the Turbo-charger Hose if it is not completely correct.
2/ The training flight was a round- robin flight. After that, Forced Landing was practiced before flying out to train for Vertical S at the training area by reducing power ( revs) and increasing engine power, which is a sequence of actions. This could hasten the deterioration of the Turbo- charger Hose to separate the fibre layer as engine power ( rpm) increases, causing some parts to fall into the area inside the intercooler while others collapse to block the flow of air entering the engine. This reduces the cross-sectional area of the Turbocharger Hose, causing the engine to lose power or stop working. According to the information in the manufacturer's MSB and the AD that has been notified, which could be the cause of this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Report number: 06/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://englishnews.thaipbs.or.th/content-of-textbooks-about-monarchy-is-to-be-updated/152247/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Nakhon-Phanom-University/Diamond-DA-40D-Diamond/1583913/L

Media: