Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 14 WS831, Thursday 17 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 May 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 14
Owner/operator:264 Sqn RAF
Registration: WS831
MSN: AWA.5832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU)
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU)
Narrative:
Meteor NF.14 WS831: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/5/56: The brakes failed on landing at RAF Linton On Ouse, North Yorkshire. The Meteor ran off the runway and collided with a building. Aircraft not repaired, but no casualties reported. WS831 was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(G/I) in May 1956 and allocated for Ground Instructional Usage as 7353M

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 93)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.194
4. 264 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/56 to 31/12/60: File AIR 27/2852/5 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8433624
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WS