Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee TG-PEW, Tuesday 23 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2016
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-PEW
MSN: 28-20766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agua volcano between Guatemala and Escuintla -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MGSJ
Destination airport:MGGT
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane was en route from the pacific port of San Jose to La Aurora international airport at Guatemala City. The Agua Volcano is located WSW of La Aurora (about 25 Km) (14 degrees 28 minutes N, 90 degrees, 44 minutes W). The plane was lost February 23rd and found the 24th.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
From the research, it was determined that the student pilot with very little experience, was flying in a high risk area like Palin Canyon, with a thick mist and clouds called Stratos, losing the Situational Awareness and therefore colliding with the south-eastern part of the Agua volcano.
In the present case, the Student Pilot made five (5) touches and take-offs in a solo flight, which could cause mental fatigue and the desire to return soon to the International Airport "La Aurora".
So the accident is framed in Human Operational Failure for being flying an aircraft without knowledge of Instrument Flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/sacatepequez/buscan-avioneta-que-se-habria-accidenta-en-el-volcan-de-agua
http://lahora.gt/localizan-avioneta-y-piloto-fallecido/
https://www.jetphotos.com/showphotos.php?cn=28-20766&manu=