Accident Auster T.7 WE595, Tuesday 17 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1956
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:1910 Flt RAF
Registration: WE595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Limni Camp -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:Limni Camp, Cyprus
Narrative:
Delivered 23/04/1951, written off 17/07/1956: Hit strand of wire on strip on landing at Limni Camp, Cyprus, and overturned. Formally Struck off Charge 21/8/1956 as Cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4300
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE