Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-GRUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184803

Date:Sunday 2 December 1990
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Camborne Insurance Brokers Ltd
Registration: G-GRUB
MSN: 28-5800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Merryn Parachute Centre, Padstow, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Merryn Airfield, Padstow, Cornwall
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-12-1990 when hit an obstruction on the runway at St. Merryn Airfield, near Padstow, Cornwall. The obstruction was a fence which was erected across the runway when the airfield was closed/not in use, and removed when flying takes place. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Immediately after touchdown at St, Merryn, the pilot saw a block of wood, with a metal road sticking up out of it in the middle of the runway. Although the wire was not visible to him, the pilot quickly realized that the obstruction was the fence that was erected across the runway, as the airfield was closed.

With the aircraft still at 60 knots IAS (Indicated Air Speed) the pilot applied full engine power in an attempt to 'skip over' the fence, but he was unable to prevent the aircraft's left wheel from catching on the wire. Although the wire snapped, it caused the left wing to dip, and the aircraft to cartwheel, breaking off the outer section of the port wing against a fence post, and snapping off the nose wheel. There was no fire, and the pilot's diagonal and lap strap safety harness withstood the impact."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Outer port wing and nose wheel detached; fuselage, engine and propeller damaged". Presumably, the damage was severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economical repair" as the registration G-GRUB was cancelled by the CAA on 10-01-1991 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f7fae5274a13170006e1/Piper_PA-28-180__G-GRUB_01-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GRUB