Accident Cessna 310P G-FLIX, Tuesday 4 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1990
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Cabledraw Ltd
Registration: G-FLIX
MSN: 310P0221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newbury Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydd, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Newbury Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04-12-1990 when crashed on landing at Newbury Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire. Aircraft was wrecked when it overran the grass runway and 'clipped' the edge of a drainage ditch. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The approach and landing were normal, but, just after he applied the brakes, he saw the drainage ditch 6 to 7 feet wide, and overgrown with grass, across his landing path. He attempted to go around, but the main landing gear struck the eastern edge of the ditch and then detached. The aircraft came to rest some 100 to 150 metres beyond the ditch.

The main cabin door was jammed by the distortion of the fuselage, as a result, the pilot left the aircraft through the emergency exit in the window."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "Severe damage to main landing gear and fuselage. Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-FLIX was cancelled by the CAA on 14-01-1991.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eea9e5274a1314000217/Cessna_310P__G-FLIX_02-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FLIX
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/aeroprints/9141048833

Media:

Wreckage of Cessna 310P G-FLIX at Rantoul, Kansas: G-FLIX Cessna Ce.310P (9141048833)