Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12781, Thursday 6 November 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12781
MSN: 683A-1081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leyrieu -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Destination airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Narrative:
Narrative: The 441 Squadron pilot was part of a two-plane operating on a high-lo-high reconnaissance sortie over south-eastern France. The two aircraft separated to fly independent missions with plans to join up for the return to base. Five minutes after commencing his run, the aircraft struck a 600 foot ridge, near the French villages of Cremieu and Leyrieu, some 2900 feet past the turning point. It is probable that the pilot was preoccupied with visually locating his turning point in order to take a photograph, and that he inadvertently let the aircraft descend to an altitude from which he could not clear the ridge. The pilot attempted an ejection a fraction of a second too late and did not survive the crash.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment, 1970 – March.April (Pg 23)
Fighter Squadron, 441 Squadron From Hurricanes To Hornets, ISBN
0-921022-16-6
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.niouze.info/france-canada/actus.htm]
http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-leyrieu-cf104
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12751_12800_detailed.htm
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4505619?Roman%20Fetchyshyn