ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184815
Last updated: 27 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-DEC-1990 |
Time: | 13:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-IDJB |
C/n / msn: | 15073717 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Claxton Grange Farm, near Billingham, Cleveland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Durham Tees Valley Airport, County Durham (EGNV) |
Destination airport: | Durham Tees Valley Airport, County Durham (EGNV) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-12-1990 when force landed and overturned due to engine failure at Claxton Grange Farm, near Billingham, Cleveland. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot report that whilst cruising at 2,000 feet approximately 10 nautical miles from Durham Tess Valley Airport, a small drop in engine rpm was observed. Carburettor heat was applied, and appeared to restore the engine rpm. Subsequently, power again decreased and caburtettor heat was again applied. An attempt was made to returned to Durham Tees Valley Airport, but engine power continued to decrease, in spite of the throttle being opened to the maximum setting.
The pilot therefore decided to make a precautionary landing using the power that still remained. He selected a field from which it was known that an aircraft had been operating in the recent past. An attempt was made to carry out an inspection run before landing, but a further more rapid, drop in engine power prompted the pilot to carry out the crash checks and prepared for an immediate forced landing
The landing was initially successful, however, during the landing run, the nose wheel ran into a tractor wheel track 'rut' and sank into it. The aircraft then nosed over and overturned, but the two occupants escaped through the cabin doors, sustaining slight injuries (cuts and bruises)".
Damaged sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, damage to "nose gear, engine mounting, bulkhead and wings". The damage was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-IDJB was cancelled by the CAA ten months later, on 21-10-1991
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fdc2ed915d137100095d/Cessna_150L__G-IDJB_05-91.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=IDJB 3.
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/images/Residents_Previous/PrivateOwnersGroup/bs_gidjb.jpg Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |