Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2215, Saturday 29 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 1941
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wittering, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Lincolnshire (EGXT)
Destination airport:RAF Wittering,
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2215: Took off at 21:20 hrs for Night patrol. 29/03/1941
Forced landed at RAF Wittering with collapsed undercarriage, iced up cockpit canopy and a double engine failure. It overshot the runway, crashed through the boundary fence and then collided with a private car travelling on the Great North Rd.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) George SMYTHE DCM (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (90045) William Arthur FRADLEY (obs) RAFVR - injured

The two men travelling in the private car on the Great North Rd that R2215 collided with, after crashing thru' the boundary fence both sustained serious head injuries and died in Stamford Infirmary in the early hours of the following morning.
They were;
L/Cpl John William Stuart APPLEBY serving with 70th Bn, the Leicestershire Regt and his brother George Ronald APPLEBY who was a Manager's Assistant at a Steel Company. He had just passed his selection for the RAF and was waiting for his call-up. He was also a Sgt in the 3rd (Kesteven) Bn, Grantham & Spittlegate Home Guard

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
ORB 25 Sqn RAF